/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-07-31T16:52:48-04:00

Go 4-D Privacy Policy

We at Go 4-D (“Go 4-D Inc.” otherwise referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Our”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to both Our Website any Websites or Webpages associated with www.Go4-D.com (referred to as our “Sites”) any Subscriptions or Services (referred to as our “Services” associated with or accessed through the Website and Webpages.

The Go 4-D Website and associated Webpages are divided into public and encrypted log in areas for healthcare providers that have provided express consent to engage in a business relationship with Go 4-D. The Webpages accessible by the public are largely educational or promotional in nature and do not include private information about healthcare providers that engage in business relationships with Go 4-D. The Webpages that require encrypted log in, accessible to healthcare providers and anyone to whom the log in credentials are shared. A separate Privacy Policy is associated with the privacy measures that Go 4-D employs to protect that confidential information.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices of use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website or Webpages, Subscription or other Services associated with the Website or Webpages.

Privacy Policy Updates

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, We will provide a more prominent notice by sending an email notification if you subscribe to one of Our Services or engage in a business relationship with Go 4-D.

While We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, e encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy within an archive.

Not Intended for Children Under 13 Years of Age

Our Website and Webpages are not intended to children under the age of 13. We do not collect or ask for the age of a person on Our Website or on any of Our Webpages, however, We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not use of provide any information on any of Our Websites or Webpages, Subscription Services or any other Service associated with the Website or Webpages. Similarly, if you are under the age of 13, do not make any purchases through the Website or Webpages, use the interactive or public comment features, or provide any information about yourself to Us, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, screen name or user name. If We learn that We have collected or received any personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe e might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact Us at legal@go4-d.com.

 

 

Information We Collect

You are free to explore Our Sites without providing any personal information about yourself. If you register for a Service, or request more information, We ask for Personal Information (described below) and We collect Navigational information (described below).

Personal Information

Personal Information refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to Us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, email address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into the Sites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google, or any other publicly available information that We acquire from service providers.

Navigational and Payment Information

Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual.

  • Navigational Information refers to information about your computer and your visits to Our Sites such as your IP address, geographic location, browser type, equipment you use, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.
  • Payment Information includes information We collect and process payment information from you when you engage in a Service, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers and/or protocol.

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete, or make anonymous, your information or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to Us where we have an ongoing and legitimate business need to do so. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

When determining the relevant period in which We retain or establish/revise periods for retaining Personal Information, We take the following factors into consideration:

  • Our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • Legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time or with respect to pending or anticipated legal actions;
  • Our legitimate interest where we weight your interest in controlling your Personal Information and against lawful purpose in processing your Personal Information;
  • Statutes of limitation(s) under applicable law(s).
  • If you have made a request to have your information deleted; and
  • Guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

We will delete this information from Our database, which may be server or cloud-based, at an earlier data if you so request through written communication or the unsubscribe feature within Our digital communication sent to your email address.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from Us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in Our content, products or Services, such as opening an email from Us. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable amount of time from the date such information was created.

Interactive Content

You may also provide information to be published, displayed or transmitted (“posted”) on public areas on the Sites or within social media platforms. This is referred to as Interactive Content. Your Interactive Content is posted on, and transmitted to others, at your own risk; We cannot control the actions of other users of the Sites with whom you may choose to share your Interactive Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that Interactive Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Testimonials

We post customer and end-user testimonials and comments on Our Sites, which may contain some Personal Information. We obtain express consent from said individuals to use this information through written email communication prior to posting the name and testimonial.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Personal Information, including credit card information, are protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure using a variety of security technologies and procedures. We secure the Personal Information that you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

What is Contained in Log Files

When you use Our services view content provided by Us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software using cookies and other tracking technologies defined in a section further within this document. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on your site (for example, HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. The log files also include:

  • Records and copies of your correspondence, including email addresses, if you contact Us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through Our Sites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order throughout Sites.
  • Information you enter Our Sites about your marketing activities so that we can provide Services to you.

Why Do We Maintain Log Files?

This information is used for the operation of Services, to maintain quality of Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Site. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, address, email address and telephone number.

The information within log files is collected automatically. It is statistical data and does not identify any individual. We collect this information to help Us improve Our Sites and Services, and to deliver more personalized future services by enabling Us to do things such as:

  • Audience size and usage patterns.
  • Information about preferences, allowing Us to customize Our Sites according to individual interests.
  • Increase the speed of user searches.
  • Recognize when you return to Our Sites.
  • Provide better and improved Services.

Social Media Features

Our Sites include social media features, such as a Facebook Like button and similar widgets, such as a Share button. These interactive programs that run on Our Sites may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on Our Site(s) and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on Our Site(s). Your interactions with these features are governed by this Privacy Policy and other Policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our Sites provide links to other Sites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute Our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public Forums

We may, from time to time, offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through Our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on Our Sites if you so request, as described in the “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” section.

Information We Collect from Third Parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including, but not limited to, partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

How We Collect the Information

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to Our Sites.
  • Flash cookies. Certain features of Our Sites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on Our Sites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web beacons. Pages of Our Sites and Our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changing Your User Preferences

If you do not wish you receive marketing or promotional digital communication from Go 4-D, or if you do not wish to have your Personal Information used to promote Our own products or promotions, or if you wish to unsubscribe or discontinue participating in a legitimate business relationship, please send written direction to legal@go4-D.com. You may also use the unsubscribe button as part of the extraction process to stop receiving communication from Go 4-D.

If you complete a form on a Site, and we collect information from non-account holders, we abide by the standards applicable to that jurisdiction. This means that GDPR applies to Site visitors from the EU and CASL applies to visitors from Canada who complete a form. In these scenarios, a visitor who completes a form is automatically opted-out and can only opt-in by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your information or data.

If you find that you are receiving communications that you do not believe you have provided consent, you can alert Us                to your concerns by sending an email to legal@Go4-D.com stating your request. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send Us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience, or other transactions.

We will respond to your request(s) as soon as We can, generally within one month from when we receive the request.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

To make changes to your Personal Information, send Us an email to legal@Go4-D.com with written, specific instructions about what to change. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete you Interactive Content from the Sites, copies of your Interactive Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or may have been copied or stored by other users of the Sites.

How We Share Information We Collect

Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to Our Sites, Our customers, and others who use Our Services. We may need to share your information with them to provide information to provide better services to you. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to Our Privacy and handling policies.

Partners

In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect y safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order or legal process.

International Transfer of Information

The operation of Go 4-D includes affiliated entities and international partners located in the United States and Europe, requiring the transfer of information in order to fulfill an order, business transaction that may, or may not, include a charge. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected. When we share information about you within and among Go 4-D partners or other entities, we make use of standard contractual data protection clauses.

The same standards apply when and if we share information to third parties located in countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside.

Your Rights

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. In instances where we have provided a password or login credentials, you are responsible for keeping that information confidential and do not share it with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not complete secure despite all efforts to keep it secure by all parties involved. Although we do Our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to Our Sites or via Our Services. Therefore, any transmission of Personal Information carries some risk and is done with your full and complete understanding of said risk.

Contact Information

To ask any questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and Our privacy practices, we can be contacted at legal@Go4-D.com or 1.888.353.4643 or at 500 Alden Road Unit 16, Markham, Ontario, L3R 5H5 Canada